Former Prosecutor Disciplined for Contacting Alibi Witnesses through Fictitious Facebook Account
[…] The Police Commissioner retains the power to decide the level of discipline in all cases that are “substantiated” by an Administrative law judge.  Emery has no adjudicative role.

Emery is a name partner in a law firm which sometimes represents plaintiffs in federal civil rights actions against police officers and the City.  After the CCRB found a complaint to be “substantiated” the firm filed suit on behalf of the complainant.  Emery applied to the City’s Conflict of Interests Board for a a waiver under the City Charter’s §2604. it provides:

Prohibited interests and conduct. a. Prohibited interests in firms engaged in business dealings with the city. 1. Except as provided in paragraph three below, (a) no public servant shall have an interest in a firm which such public servant knows is engaged in business dealings with the agency served by such public servant; provided, however, that, subject to paragraph one of subdivision b of this section, an appointed member of a community board shall not be prohibited from having an interest in a firm which may be affected by an action on a matter before the community or borough board,

According to a report in the Daily News the COIB granted a waiver which required that he be screened from any involvement, and, presumably, from sharing in any fees earned.
On February 17, 2017 a police union, the NYC Sergeants Benevolent Association issued this statement: